Torquay Football Club has a proud history, we celebrate our successes and honour our champions. Below is our list of past best and fairest champions.

Seniors – Best and Fairest
1952 Ray Nichols 1953 Billy Smith 1954 Ray Nichols 1955 Lindsay Shearer
1956 Lindsay Shearer 1957 Lindsay Shearer 1958 Lindsay Shearer 1959 Lindsay Shearer
1960 Ivan Voss 1961 Ron Van t’Hag 1962 Eddie Phillips 1963 Eric Van t’Hag
1964 Ivan Voss 1965 Ivan Voss 1966 Clive Brown 1967 Clive Brown
1968 David Wilson 1969 David Wilson 1970 Ian Walker 1971 Barry Stach
1972 Willy Muncey 1973 Roger McManus 1974 Peter Papworth 1975 David Judd
1976 Peter Papworth 1977 Peter McIver 1978 Ricky Browne 1979 Roger Boak
1980 Ron Veldhuizen 1981 Mal Kimpton 1982 Greg Neilson 1983 Mal Kimpton
1984 Shane Van t’Hag 1985 Mark Browne 1986 Rod Grant 1987 Roger Boak
1988 Chris Haddock 1989 Dale Lewis 1990 Chris Haddock 1991 Chris Haddock
1992 Aldo Pettina 1993 Haydn Coles 1994 Jason Benzie 1995 Brett Pollard
1996 G.Arnold/B.Nicholls 1997 Chris Haddock 1998 George Arnold 1999 Wayne Tyquin
2000 Dean Oliver 2001 George Arnold 2002 Simon Geljon 2003 Simon Geljon
2004 Jeff Arkinstall 2005 Ben Raidme 2006 Ben Raidme 2007 Michael Brown
2008 Tim Carson 2009 Thomas Farrelly 2010 Brent Christie 2011 Troy Bird
2012 Jarryd Garner 2013 Jarryd Garner 2014 James Darke 2015  Dom Gleeson
2016 Dom Gleeson 2017 Billy Barnes 2018 Jesse Dawson 2019 Ben Raidme
Seniors – Les Ash Medal
1986 Mark Browne 1990 Chris Haddock 1991 Chris Haddock 1998 George Arnold
2014 James Darke  2017  James Darke 2019 Dom Gleeson    
Senior Womens – Best and Fairest
2019 Sophie O’Meara            
Reserves – Best and Fairest
1967 Andrew Bumpstead 1968 Andrew Bumpstead 1969 Paul Beansch 1970  
1971 Keith Grossman 1972 Glen Pitt 1973 Greg Touzel 1974 John Baker
1975   1976 Peter Rudd 1977 Peter Milburn 1978 John Schofield
1979 Peter Storvick 1980 Paul Beansch 1981 Rob McDonald 1982  
1983 Paul Beansch 1984 Steve Chapman 1985 Ray Crosling 1986 Robbie Virgona
1987 Terry Jones 1988 Phil Sarah 1989 Danny Ashley 1990 Danny Ashley
1991 Danny Ashley 1992   1993 Shawn Burley 1994  
1995 Danny Ashley 1996  John McMahon 1997 Danny Ashley 1998 Mark Mcdonald & Danny Ashley
1999 Steve Hutchinson 2000 Chris Van Berkal 2001 Marcus Grogan 2002 Danny Ashley
2003 Matt Malone 2004 George Arnold 2005 Brendon Pegg 2006 Matt Spencer
 2007 Matt Murfitt 2008 Jake Powell 2009 Andrew Bond  2010  Andrew Carr
 2011 Michael Brown 2012 Beau Clark 2013 Pierson Bennet 2014 Michael Sleep – Dalton
2015 Scott Diamond 2016 Tom Grossman/Mark Robb 2017  Al Bladen 2018 Dougie Kingston
2019 Charlie Johnson            
Reserves – Don Cole Medal
1974 Greg Touzel 1985 Robert Virgona 1986 Robert Virgona 1995 Steve Grossman
2004 George Arnold 2005 Brendan Pegg 2009 Andrew Bond 2012 Alexander Hann
2013 Scott Diamond 2014 Stuart Hill        
U18/U19 – Best and Fairest
1974 Wayne Osborne 1975 David Scott 1976 Stephen Dunstan 1977 David Scott
1978 John Impey 1979 Steve Grossman 1980 Shan Van T Hag 1981 Chris Haddock
1982 Chris Haddock 1983 Colin Keegan 1984 Robbie Virgona 1985 Robbie Virgona
1986 Darren Kurzman 1987 Danny Ashley 1988 Danny Ashley 1989 Justin Baker
1990 Jeremy Pettiford 1991 Andrew Lathouras 1992 Nigel Salasaw 1993 Nathan Papworth
1994 Mark Minney 1995 Brent Dixon 1996   1997  
1998   1999   2000 Brendon Pegg 2001 Luke Cormack
2002 Josh Sampson 2003   2004   2005 Mitch Montgomery
2006 Anthony Giglio 2007 Anthony Giglio 2008 Max O’Connor 2009 Daniel Sprigg
2010 Matthew Grossman 2011 Jesse Dawson 2012 Harry Thompson 2013 Jeremy Grossman
2014 Ryan Harrison 2015 Kyle Bienefelt 2016 Tom Diamond 2017 Ned Gilbert
2018 Will Tamassy 2019 Will Tamassy